Basic Course

EACTA Echo BASIC COURSE Day 1 - 12 september 2015                     

 

08.00-08.15

Welcome and introduction

 

Imaging and views

 

 

08.15-08.45 (30 min)

Ultrasound basic physics

Erb (Germany)

08.45-09.15 (30 min)

The basic TEE views

Korsten (Netherlands)

09.15-09.45 (30 min)

The basic TTE views

Sloth (Denmark)

09.45-10.15 (30 min)

How to create the best image:
optimization and knobology

Skinner (UK)

10.15-10.45 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshops

 

 

10.45-12.15 (30 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: TEE views (simulator)

Workshop 2: TTE views (model/simulator)

Workshop 3: Image optimization

Jaiandunsing /
Bergman (Netherlands)

Sloth (Denmark)

Skinner (UK) / Erb (Germany)

12.15-13.15

LUNCH

Ventricular function and hemodynamics

 

 

13.15-13.45 (30 min)

The LV: wall motion and systolic function

Seeberger (Switzerland)

13.45-14.15 (30 min)

Basic concept of Doppler measurements

Wink (Netherlands)

14.15-14.45 (30 min)

Hemodynamics made easy
(Doppler, cardiac output, filling pressures
and more)

Treskatsch (Germany)

14.45-15.15 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshops

 

 

15.15-16.45 (30 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: Left ventricle

Workshop 2: Doppler measurement

Workshop 3: Essential hemodynamics

Seeberger (Switzerland) / Culas (France)

Wink / Friedericy (Netherlands)

Treksatsch (Germany) /Michaux (Belgium)  

Porcine heart wet lab

 

16.45-18.15 (90 min)

Hands-on porcine heart dissection with
anatomy-echo correlation

Den Hamer / van der Maaten / Korsten / Wink / Woltersom (Netherlands)

 

 

18.15-19.00

Welcome reception


EACTA Echo BASIC COURSE Day 2 - 13 september 2015                    

Valve structure and function

 

 

08.30-09.00 (30 min)

Mitral valve: from anatomy to pathology

Bettex (Switzerland)

09.00-09.30 (30 min)

Aortic valve: from anatomy to pathology

Swanevelder (South-Africa)

09.30-10.00 (30 min)

The right heart: valves and RV systolic function

Wouters (Belgium)

10.00-10.30 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshop valves

 

 

10.30-12.30 (40 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: TEE views (simulator)

Workshop 2: Mitral valve TTE views (model/simulator)

Workshop 3: Aortic valve TTE views
(model/simulator)

Jainandunsing /
Bergman (Netherlands)

Bettex (Netherlands) /
Guarracino (Italy)

Swanevelder (South-Africa) /
Sloth (Denmark)

12.30-13.30 (60 min)

LUNCH

Extra cardiac pathology

 

 

13.30-14.00 (30 min)

Aorta and great vessels

van der Maaten (Netherlands)

14.00-14.30 (30 min)

Pericardial effusions and tamponade

Guarracino (Italy)

14.30-15.00 (30 min)

Artifacts and pitfalls

Culas (France)

15.00-15.30 (30 min)

BREAK

Indications, safety and reporting

 

 

15.30-16.00 (30 min)

Indications and safety of TEE

Erdemli (Turkey)

16.00-16.30 (30 min)

The importance of documentation and
reporting the echo exam

Greenhalgh (UK)

Echo quiz

 

 

16.30-17.30 (60 min)

Putting it all together: Echo quiz

Chair: Greenhalgh (UK)/
Culas (France)

17.30

Adjourn