Basic Course

EACTA Echo BASIC COURSE Day 1 - 12 september 2015                     

 

08.00-08.15

Welcome and introduction

 

Imaging and views

 

 

08.15-08.45 (30 min)

Ultrasound basic physics

Erb (Germany)

08.45-09.15 (30 min)

The basic TEE views

Korsten (Netherlands)

09.15-09.45 (30 min)

The basic TTE views

Sloth (Denmark)

09.45-10.15 (30 min)

How to create the best image:
optimization and knobology

Skinner (UK)

10.15-10.45 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshops

 

 

10.45-12.15 (30 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: TEE views (simulator)

Workshop 2: TTE views (model/simulator)

Workshop 3: Image optimization

Jaiandunsing /
Bergman (Netherlands)

Sloth (Denmark)

Skinner (UK) / Erb (Germany)

12.15-13.15

LUNCH

Ventricular function and hemodynamics

 

 

13.15-13.45 (30 min)

The LV: wall motion and systolic function

Seeberger (Switzerland)

13.45-14.15 (30 min)

Basic concept of Doppler measurements

Wink (Netherlands)

14.15-14.45 (30 min)

Hemodynamics made easy
(Doppler, cardiac output, filling pressures
and more)

Treskatsch (Germany)

14.45-15.15 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshops

 

 

15.15-16.45 (30 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: Left ventricle

Workshop 2: Doppler measurement

Workshop 3: Essential hemodynamics

Seeberger (Switzerland) / Culas (France)

Wink / Friedericy (Netherlands)

Treksatsch (Germany) /Michaux (Belgium)  

Porcine heart wet lab

 

16.45-18.15 (90 min)

Hands-on porcine heart dissection with
anatomy-echo correlation

Den Hamer / van der Maaten / Korsten / Wink / Woltersom (Netherlands)

 

 

18.15-19.00

Welcome reception


EACTA Echo BASIC COURSE Day 2 - 13 september 2015                    

Valve structure and function

 

 

08.30-09.00 (30 min)

Mitral valve: from anatomy to pathology

Bettex (Switzerland)

09.00-09.30 (30 min)

Aortic valve: from anatomy to pathology

Swanevelder (South-Africa)

09.30-10.00 (30 min)

The right heart: valves and RV systolic function

Wouters (Belgium)

10.00-10.30 (30 min)

BREAK

Workshop valves

 

 

10.30-12.30 (40 min sessions.
Participants will rotate through each station)

Workshop 1: TEE views (simulator)

Workshop 2: Mitral valve TTE views (model/simulator)

Workshop 3: Aortic valve TTE views
(model/simulator)

Jainandunsing /
Bergman (Netherlands)

Bettex (Netherlands) /
Guarracino (Italy)

Swanevelder (South-Africa) /
Sloth (Denmark)

12.30-13.30 (60 min)

LUNCH

Extra cardiac pathology

 

 

13.30-14.00 (30 min)

Aorta and great vessels

van der Maaten (Netherlands)

14.00-14.30 (30 min)

Pericardial effusions and tamponade

Guarracino (Italy)

14.30-15.00 (30 min)

Artifacts and pitfalls

Culas (France)

15.00-15.30 (30 min)

BREAK

Indications, safety and reporting

 

 

15.30-16.00 (30 min)

Indications and safety of TEE

Erdemli (Turkey)

16.00-16.30 (30 min)

The importance of documentation and
reporting the echo exam

Greenhalgh (UK)

Echo quiz

 

 

16.30-17.30 (60 min)

Putting it all together: Echo quiz

Chair: Greenhalgh (UK)/
Culas (France)

17.30

Adjourn

 

This website uses cookies technical and third party cookie profiling cookies. To learn more, please click here. By closing this banner, continuing to browse, clicking or scrolling anywhere on the screen you will be giving your consent to use of all cookies.